The Council is comprised of fifteen Governor-appointees representing a broad spectrum of government and non-government entities. The members represent most sectors of the food system and allow for a council very diverse in background and experience.

Photo by Samantha Troudt

for terms expiring August 31, 2021:

  • Marci Renee Cochran of Pueblo, Colorado, to serve as a recipient of a federal food assistance program, appointed;
  • Grant Kendall Mattive of Monte Vista, Colorado, to serve as representative of agricultural production and as a member who sells agricultural products to a public school or school district, appointed;
  • Nathan Karl Troudt of Wiggins, Colorado, to serve as a representative of food wholesalers or food retailers and as a direct market retailer, appointed;
  • Elizabeth Grace Marron of Saguache, Colorado, to serve as a member with expertise in federal food and nutrition service programs and in rural community and regional development programs or community and economic development programs, appointed;
  • Bryan H. Trujillo of Lakewood, Colorado, to serve as representative of institutional procurement from a health care setting, appointed;
  • Julie Ann Moore of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a nutrition expert, licensed physician, or registered dietitian, appointed;

 

for terms expiring August 31, 2022:

  • Mary Sanders of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a recipient of a federal food assistance program and as a recipient of the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, appointed;
  • Joseph Patrick Conrey of Fort Collins, to serve as representative of agricultural production and as a specialty crop producer, appointed;
  • Gabriel Alan Disbrow of Franktown, Colorado, to serve as a representative of food wholesalers or food retailers, appointed;
  • Lynne Marie Telford of Colorado Springs, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a statewide anti-hunger organization, appointed;
  • Marc Jacobson of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a member with expertise in federal food and nutrition service programs, appointed;
  • Brian Colyer Coppom of Longmont, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a food distributor or a food hub, appointed;

 

for terms expiring August 31, 2023:

  • Nicole Marie Civita of Berthoud, Colorado, to serve a member from an academic institution who specializes in economic systems, agriculture, or health care, appointed;
  • Ann L. Cooper of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as representative of institutional procurement from an educational setting, appointed;
  • Caroline Ellie Bushnell of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a local nonprofit community organization engaged in farm-to-school programs or local food systems, appointed;
  • Wendy Peters Moschetti of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a statewide healthy food systems organization, appointed.